Center of Gravity

00 DAY
00 HRS
00 MIN
00 SEC
BUYTICKETSHERE

Beach Volleyball is at the heart of the festival. In fact, COG started in 2007 under the name of Volleyfest. In this zone you will find former and future Olympians alike battling for a total prize pool of $11,500.

Please check back for details on 2017 Registration.

2016 MAIN DRAW AND QUALIFIER LIST

2016 FINAL RESULTS

 

 

OTHER INFORMATION

Weather Conditions: the average temperature in Kelowna in July is 28C (82F); however, temperatures reached 32.4C during tournament play in 2014. Please note that the sand on the courts may be very hot by midday. The courts will be watered periodically, but please plan accordingly.

Accommodation: Click here for more info

Transportation: Check out COG’s Shuttle Program for your ticket to ride all weekend long!

*All players must be able to compete at a high level; seeding is by committee based on recent beach volleyball finishes and, consequently, we reserve the right to refuse entry if a team does not meet this requirement

 

Mike PlatingaName: Mike Plantinga
Hometown: Langley, BC
How many years have you been part of COG: 6
Favorite COG 2016 artist: Skrillex
Notable career highlights: 2016 Norceca Gold Medal, 2016 FIVB 9th place, 2015 MECOG Champs!

 

CamName: Cam Wheelan
Hometown: Barrie, Ontario
How many years have you been part of COG: 4
Favorite COG 2016 artist: Skrillex
Notable career highlights: Multiple Continental Tour Medals, 2013 National Champions. 9th Place FIVB Open

 

CaleighName: Caleigh Whitaker
Hometown: Sharon, Ontario 
How many years have you been part of COG: Approximately 5 years 
Favorite COG 2016 artist: Kid Ink & Afrojack!
Notable career highlights: 2015 COG champs for beach volleyball! Have been representing Team Canada for the last 5 years playing in various International events world wide. Have a total of 5 medals on the Norceca Circuit (2 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze) 

 

Megan McName: Megan McNamara 
Hometown: Tsawwassen, BC
Years in COG: this will be our 4th
Fav artist: whipped cream
Career high list: silver at youth Olympic Games
Video clip link: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=ONspL2X_7lg

View 2016 final results here!

 

ROUND

MATCH #

TEAM A

TEAM B

SCORE

WINNER

ROUND OF 32

MEN #1

STOCKTON/TAYLOR

BORNEMANN/MARCH

15-21

15-21

BORNEMANN/MARCH

ROUND OF 32

MEN #2

RIECK/WHITTON

BROST/ROBINSON

28-26

21-11

RIECK/WHITTON

ROUND OF 32

MEN #3

MCCAFFREY/DRISCOLL

BAYNTUN/SIEPERMANN

14-21

8-21

BAYNTUN/SIEPERMANN

ROUND OF 32

MEN #4

KRAWELITZKI/HULSHOF

SIMPSON/TIRYAKIGIL

21-17

21-15

KRAWELITZKI/ HULSHOF

ROUND OF 32

MEN #5

COROTHERS/LAIDLAW

HENDRY/ NICHOLSON

21-13

21-19

COROTHERS/LAIDLAW

ROUND OF 32

MEN #6

THOMPSON/ KOPP

SCHMULAND/BADER

21-14

21-13

THOMPSON/KOPP

ROUND OF 32

MEN #7

MONTGOMERY/ FAESTER

SANDERSON/GANDY

12-21

16-21

SANDERSON/GANDY

ROUND OF 32

MEN #8

ERNEWEIN/LITTLE

SALMON/ROLFE

21-14

21-14

ERNEWEIN/LITTLE

ROUND OF 32

WOMEN #1

NIELSEN/NIELSEN

CALDWELL/SMART

15-21

21-15

15-7

NIELSEN/NIELSEN

ROUND OF 32

WOMEN

#2

TRODEL/NEWMAN

WRIGHT/PEDERSON

21-15

21-8

TRODEL/NEWMAN

ROUND OF 32

WOMEN

#3

WICKLUND/LOPES

SLOAN/SHAD

17-21

21-12

12-15

SLOAN/SHAD

ROUND OF 32

WOMEN #4

RATZLAFF/VALGARDSON

LAMBIRIS/WALLIS

21-11

21-9

RATZLAFF/VALGARDSON

ROUND OF 32

WOMEN #5

BRIDGE/VANDENBRINK

SCOTT/PELLETIER

21-15

18-21

7-15

SCOTT/PELLETIER

ROUND OF 32

WOMEN #6

HANNA/VISSCHER

DEMERS/DEMERS

21-14

21-7

HANNA VISSCHER

 ROUND OF 32 WOMEN #7  WATSON/VANDERDEEN CHOW/HOCKLEY

 7-21

12-21

 CHOW/HOCKLEY
 ROUND OF 32 WOMEN #8 MANOU/BORROMEO MCNICOL/KONRAD

 21-10

21-17

MANOU/BORROMEO
 ROUND OF 16 MEN #9 PLANTINGA/WHEELAN BORNEMANN/MARCH

 21-13

24-22

PLANTINGA/WHEELAN
ROUND OF 16 MEN #10 RIECK/WHITTON MEND/ORMAN

 

13-21

21-19

14-16

MEND/ORMAN
ROUND OF 16 MEN #11 MACNEIL/TOWE BAYNTUN/SIEPERMANN

21-19

21-17

MACNEIL/TOWE
ROUND OF 16 MEN #12 KRAWLITZKI/HULSHOF NASH/FEIST

17-21

14-21

NASH/FEIST
ROUND OF 16 MEN #13 CAVERLY/RICKETTS COROTHERS/LAIDLAW

21-19

19-21

15-11

CAVERLY/RICKETTS
ROUND OF 16 MEN #14

THOMPSON/KOPP

TRODEL/BURLACU

19-21

16-21

TRODEL/BURLACU
ROUND OF 16 MEN #15

CASEY/ONISCHCHENKO

SANDERSON/GANDY

19-21

21-16

15-13

CASEY/ONISHCHENKO
ROUND OF 16 MEN #16

ERNEWEIN/LITTLE

LEBOURDAIS/KRAUSE

16-21

13-21

LEBOURDAIS/KRAUSE
ROUND OF 16 WOMEN #9

MCNAMARA/MCNAMARA

NIELSEN/NIELSEN

21-6

21-7

MCNAMARA
ROUND OF 16 WOMEN #10

TRODEL/NEWMAN

LENARDUZZI/CONDOTTA

21-14

21-16

TRODEL/NEWMAN
ROUND OF 16 WOMEN #11

BIRKER/DUNN

SLOAN/SHAD

21-21

21-6

BIRKER/DUNN
ROUND OF 16 WOMEN #12

RATZLAFF/VALGARDSON

WHITAKER/PAVAN

9-21

6-21

WHITAKER/PAVAN
ROUND OF 16 WOMEN #13

K CHOW/WOODING

SCOTT/PELLETIER

21-17

21-12

K.CHOW/WOODING
ROUND OF 16 WOMEN #14

HANNA/VISSCHER

MACIAGOWSKI/SORRA

21-18

21-12

HANNA/VISSCHER
ROUND OF 16 WOMEN #15

THOMAS/FRIEDERICH

M.CHOW/HOCKLEY

21-14

16-21

15-8

THOMAS/FRIEDERICH
ROUND OF 16 WOMEN #16

MANOU/BORROMEO

COCKRELL/SAKTON

4-21

3-21

 

COCKRELL/SAXTON
LOSER’S BRACKET MEN #17

STOCKTON/TAYLOR

BROST/ROBINSON

21-18

19-21

13-15

BROST/ROBINSON
LOSER’S BRACKET MEN #18

MCCAFFREY/DRISCOLL

SIMPSON/TIRYAKIGIL

17-21

21-17

21-19

 

MCCAFREY/DRISCOLL
LOSER’S BRACKET MEN #19

HENDRY/NICHOLSON

SCHMULAND/BADER

14-21

21-18

15-10

HENDRY/NICHOLSON
LOOSER’S BRACKET MEN #20

MONTGOMERY/FAESTER

SALMON/ROLFE

21-11

23-21

MONTGOMERY/FAESTER
LOSER’S BRACKET WOMEN #17

CALDWELL/SMART

WRIGHT/PEDERSON

21-14

21-17

CALDWELL/SMART
LOSER’S BRACKET WOMEN #18

WICKLUND/LOPES

LAMBIRIS/WALLIS

21-17

21-9

WICKLUND/LOPES
LOSER’S BRACKET WOMEN #19

BRIDGE/VANDENBRINK

DEMERS/DEMERS

21-14

16-21

19-8

BRIDGE/VANDENBRINK
LOSER’S BRACKET WOMEN #20

WATSON/VANDERDEEN

MCNICOL/KONRAD

21-19

21-19

WATSON/VANDERDEEN
 LOSER’S BRACKET  MEN #21 BROST/ROBINSON ERNEWEIN/LITTLE

14-21

21-23

ERNEWEIN/LITTLE
 LOSER’S BRACKET MEN #22 MCCAFFREY/DRISCOLL COROTHERS/LAIDLAW

21-16

21-19

MCCAFFREY/DRISCOLL
 LOSER’S BRACKET MEN #23 KRAWELITZKI/HULSHOF HENDRY/NICHOLSON

19-21

21-19

15-7 

KRAWELITZKI/HULSHOF
LOSERS BRACKET MEN #24 BORNEMANN/MARCH MONTGOMERY/FAESTER

21-10

21-11

BORNEMANN/MARCH

LOSER’S BRACKET

WOMEN #21

 

CALDWELL/SMART MANOU/BORROMEO

21-18

21-17

CALDWELL/SMART

LOSER’S BRACKET

WOMEN #22

WICKLAND/LOPES SCOTT/PELLETIER

18-21

18-21

SCOTT/PELLETIER

LOSER’S BRACKET

WOMEN #23

RATZLAFF/VALGARDSON BRIDGE/VANDENBRINK

21-13

22-20

RATZLAFF/VALGARDSON

LOSER’S BRACKET

WOMEN #24

NIELSEN/NIELSEN WATSON/VANDERDEEN

17-21

9-21

WATSON/VANDERDEEN

ROUND OF 8

MEN #25

PLANTINGA/WHEELAN MEND/ORMAN

21-18

18-21

15-9

PLANTINGA/WHEELAN

ROUND OF 8

MEN #26

MACNEIL/TOWE NASH/FEIST

21-19

19-21

25-27

NASH/FEIST

ROUND OF 8

MEN #27

CAVERLY/RICKETTS TRODEL/BURLACU

15-21

21-15

13-15

TRODEL/BURLACU

ROUND OF 8

MEN #28

CASEY/ONISHCHENKO LEBOURDAIS/KRAUSE

17-21
13-21

LEBOURDAIS/KRAUSE

ROUND OF 8

WOMEN #25

MACNAMARA/MACNAMARA TRODEL/NEWMAN

21-11

21-10

MACNAMARA/MACNAMARA

ROUND OF 8

WOMEN #26

WHITAKER/PAVAN BIRKER/DUNN

22-20

21-17

WHITAKER/PAVAN

ROUND OF 8

WOMEN #27

K.CHOW/WOODING HANNA/VISSCHER

21-12

21-9

K. CHOW/WOODING

ROUND OF 8

WOMEN’S #28

THOMAS/FRIEDERICH COCKRELL/SAXTON

14-21

17-21

COCKRELL/SAXTON
LOSER’S BRACKET MEN #29 ERNEWEIN/LITTLE SANDERSON/GANDY

25-27

10-21

SANDERSON/GANDY
LOSER’S BRACKET MEN #30 MCCAFFREY/DRISCOLL THOMPSON/KOPP

19-21

11-21

THOMPSON/KOPP

LOSER’S BRACKET MEN #31 BAYNTUN/SIEPERMANN KRAWELITZKI/HULSHOF

20-21

21-17

15-13

BAYNTUN/SIEPERMANN

LOSER’S BRACKET MEN #32 RIECK/WHITTON BORNEMANN/MARCH

21-8

22-20

RIECK/WHITTON

LOSER’S BRACKET WOMEN #29 CALDWELL/SMART CHOW/HOCKLEY

8-21

12-21

CHOW/HOCKLEY

LOSER’S BRACKET WOMEN #30 SCOTT/PELLETIER MACIAGOWSKI/SORRA

14-21

12-21

MACIAGOWSKI/SORRA

LOSER’S BRACKET WOMEN #31 SLOAN/SHAD RATZLAFF/VALGARDSON

21-11

21-16

SLOAN/SHAD

LOSER’S BRACKET WOMEN #32 LENARDUZZI/CONDOTTA WATSON/VANDERDEEN

21-10

21-13

LENARDUZZI/CONDOTTA

LOSER’S BRACKET MEN #33 SANDERSON/GANDY MACNEIL/TOWE

16-21

17-21

MACNEIL/TOWE

LOSER’S BRACKET MEN #34 THOMPSON/KOPP MEND/ORMAN

12-21

19-21

MEND/ORMAN

LOSER’S BRACKET MEN #35 CASEY/ONISHCHENKO BAYNTUN/SIEPERMANN

21-19

21-13

CASEY/ONISHCHENKO

LOSER’S BRACKET MEN #36 CAVERLY/RICKETTS RIECK/WHITTON

21-23

21-15

16-18

RIECK/WHITTON

LOSER’S BRACKET WOMEN #33 M.CHOW/HOCKLEY BIRKER/DUNN

17-21

21-16

7-15

BIRKER/DUNN

LOSER’S BRACKET WOMEN #34 MACIAGOWSKI/SORRA TRODEL/NEWMAN

21-9

21-12

MACIAGOWSKI/SORRA

LOSER’S BRACKET WOMEN #35 THOMAS/FRIEDERICH SLOAN/SHAD

21-10

21-19

THOMAS/FRIEDERICH

LOSER’S BRACKET WOMEN #36 HANNA/VISSCHER LENARDUZZI/CONDOTTA

19-21

21-18

15-12

HANNA/VISSCHER

LOSER’S BRACKET MEN #37 MACNEIL/TOWE MEND/ORMAN

22-20

17-21

17-15

MACNEIL/TOWE

LOSER’S BRACKET MEN #38 CASEY/ONISHCHENKO RIECK/WHITTON

21-16

21-15

CASEY/ONISHCHENKO

LOSER’S BRACKET WOMEN #37 BIRKER/DUNN MACIAGOWSKI/SORRA

21-12

21-16

BIRKER/DUNN

LOSER’S BRACKET WOMEN #38 HANNA/VISSCHER THOMAS/FRIEDERICH

17-21

10-21

THOMAS/FRIEDERICH

QUARTER-FINAL MEN #39 PLANTINGA/WHEELAN NASH/FEIST

21-16

21-15

PLANTINGA/WHEELAN

QUARTER-FINAL MEN #40 TRODEL/BURACU LEBOURDAIS/KRAUSE

19-21

22-20

15-13

TRODEL/BURLACU

QUARTER-FINAL WOMEN #39 MCNAMARA/MCNAMARA WHITAKER/PAVAN

21-13

23-21

MCNAMARA/MCNAMARA

QUARTER-FINAL WOMEN #40 K.CHOW/WOODING COCKRELL/SAXTON

11-21

17-21

COCKRELL/SAXTON

QUARTER-FINAL MEN #41 LEBOURDAIS/KRAUSE MACNEIL/TOWE

16-21

21-16

13-15

LEBOURDAIS/KRAUSE

QUARTER-FINAL MEN #42 CASEY/ONISHCHENKO NASH/FEIST

21-18

21-16

CASEY/ONISHCHENKO

QUARTER-FINAL WOMEN #41 K.CHOW/WOODING BIRKER/DUNN

21-18

21-19

K.CHOW/WOODING

QUARTER-FINAL WOMEN #42 THOMAS/FRIEDERICH WHITAKER/PAVAN

15-21

15-21

WHITAKER/PAVAN

SEMI-FINAL 1 MEN #43 PLANTINGA/WHEELAN LEBOURDAIS/KRAUSE

 23-21

19-21

15-11

PLANTINGA/WHEELAN
SEMI-FINAL 2 MEN #44 TRODEL/BURLACU CASEY/ONISHCHENKO

 21-23

21-14

12-15

 CASEY/ONISHCHENKO
SEMI-FINAL 1 WOMEN #43 MCNAMARA/MCNAMARA K. CHOW/WOODING

21-13

21-15

MCNAMARA/MCNAMARA
SEMI-FINAL 2 WOMEN #44 COCKRELL/SAXTON WHITAKER/PAVAN

21-12

19-21

12-15

WHITAKER/PAVAN
FINAL MEN #45 PLANTINGA/WHEELAN CASEY/ONISHCHENKO

 21-14

21-10

 PLANTINGA/WHEELAN
FINAL WOMEN #45 MCNAMARA/MCNAMARA WHITAKER/PAVAN

21-16

21-17

MCNAMARA/MCNAMARA

 

 

 

Hoop Zone Team Application U17

Team Name*

Captain Name*

Email*

Phone*

Number of Players* (Max. 10)

Hoop Zone Team Application 18+

Team Name*

Captain Name*

Email*

Phone*

Number of Players* (Max. 10)

Cabana Application

First Name*

Last Name*

Email*

Phone*

Preferred method of contact?*

Preferred time when we can contact you?*

Festival Location*

Which cabana type are you interested in?* (select one)

Which day are you interested in?* (select one)

Size of group* (approx. how many tickets you will need to purchase)

Food Vendor Application

Vendor Company Name*

Owner/Operator Name*

Business Address*

Email*

Day Phone #

Evening Phone #

Cell Phone # for day-of event*

Website

Facebook Page

Twitter

Instagram

Type of vendor* (i.e. jewellery, airbrush tattoos, etc.)

Size* (select one)

Description of all products and services*

Booth space description* (signs, art, etc.)

Anything else we should know?

Exhibitor Application

Vendor Company Name*

Owner/Operator Name*

Business Address*

Email*

Day Phone #

Evening Phone #

Cell Phone # for day-of event*

Website

Facebook Page

Twitter

Instagram

Type of vendor* (i.e. jewellery, airbrush tattoos, etc.)

Size* (select one)

Description of all products and services*

Booth space description* (signs, art, etc.)

Anything else we should know?

Media Application

First Name*

Last Name*

Media Outlet/Organization*

Email*

Phone*

Audience Circulation/Reach*

Location*

Website Link

Facebook Link

Twitter Handle

Instagram Handle

Type of Event Coverage* (you may select more than one)

Special Requests (incl. pre-festival interviews)

Will you require extra festival passes for additional staff?

If yes, please list name(s) and position(s)

Volunteer Application

First Name*

First Name*

Email*

Phone*

Age*

Address*

City*

Province*

Emergency Contact*

Emergency Contact*

Have you volunteered with COG before?*

If yes, what year(s) and what zone(s)?

Please let us know of any special requests, interests, disabilities or availablity issues you may have.

Are you willing to work longer shifts (i.e. 6+ hrs)?*

Select Areas Of Interest* (you may select more than 1 option)

Wednesday Availability* (venue setup only)

Thursday Availability* (venue setup only)

Friday Availability*

Saturday Availability*

Sunday Availability*

Monday Availability* (venue tear-down/clean up)

Artist Application







Contact form