Bud Light Lime Beach Volleyball

Bud Light Lime Beach Volleyball

Beach volleyball is at the heart of Center of Gravity on Hot Sands Beach. Spectators can enjoy some great music and ice cold Bud Light Lime while they take in some of the best beach volleyball action in the world. The feature court can be seen from the Boardwalk Beverage Gardens.

2014 Tournament Details

Main Draw: July 25-27 2014

Please check back in May for updated 2014 tournament info!

2013 Tournament

Prize Pool: $11,500

Mens:  1st $3,000               Womens:  1st $3,000

          2nd $1,500                              2nd $1,500

          3rd  $1,000 (split)                     3rd  $1,000 (split)

          5th  $250 (split)                       5th  $250 (split)

Official Ball: Wilson Volleyball Canada Gold (H4310)

Qualifier: TBD

Qualifier: top 4 teams per gender make it to main draw

Players Meeting: TBD

Main Draw: July 25-27 2014

Main Draw: 24 Mens teams and 24 Womens teams

Venue: Hot Sands Beach @ Kelowna's City Park

Accommodation: See the Where to Stay page for more info

Transportation: Check out the new Shuttle Program and get your ticket to ride for the weekend

Registration Deadline: TBD

Registration Cost: $60 per player

Pass Upgrade: Each player receives a 3 Day Sport Only Pass with their registration. You may upgrade to include all 3 nights of concerts for $100 per player. 

**Players must be able to compete at a high level; we reserve the right to refuse entry if we do not feel a team can compete at the level of this tournament

**Note: teams who play in the qualifier must still pay full price but will receive two Sports Passes to COG regardless of whether they qualify (option to upgrade also available)

Congratulations to all teams in the 2013 Tournament, and our winners! We hope you all come and play again in 2014.

Click here to see a complete list of Mens & Womens final standings. 

Mens 1st Place: Josh Binstock & Sam Schachter

Volleyball-18.jpg


Womens 1st Place: Melissa Humana-Paredes & Taylor Pischke

Volleyball-15.jpg

Results

Up to date results will be posted here from August 3-4th 2013

Date Time Court Team A Team B Result

Round 1

Aug 3 2013 9:00am (M) FC Brotherhood/Low Dunn/McCrea 2-1 (19-21, 22-20, 15-9)
Brotherhood/Low vs Dunn/McCrea
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 9:00am (M)
Court: FC
Result 2-1 (19-21, 22-20, 15-9)
Aug 3 2013 9:00am (W) 1 Schmuland/Beugrand Moncks/Moncks 2-0 (21-7,16-21)
Schmuland/Beugrand vs Moncks/Moncks
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 9:00am (W)
Court: 1
Result 2-0 (21-7,16-21)
Aug 3 2013 9:00am (W) 2 Clark/Liau Kent Bridge/Schley 2-0 (21-8, 21-11)
Clark/Liau Kent vs Bridge/Schley
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 9:00am (W)
Court: 2
Result 2-0 (21-8, 21-11)
Aug 3 2013 9:00am (M) 3 Hulshof/Krawelitzki Crosby/McCaffrey 2-0 (21-16, 21-15)
Hulshof/Krawelitzki vs Crosby/McCaffrey
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 9:00am (M)
Court: 3
Result 2-0 (21-16, 21-15)
Aug 3 2013 9:00am (M) 4 Robson/Klassen Wong/Webb 2-0 (21-15, 21-15)
Robson/Klassen vs Wong/Webb
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 9:00am (M)
Court: 4
Result 2-0 (21-15, 21-15)
Aug 3 2013 9:00am (W) 5 Moncks/Farr Davison/Seres 0-2 (21-9, 21-17)
Moncks/Farr vs Davison/Seres
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 9:00am (W)
Court: 5
Result 0-2 (21-9, 21-17)
Aug 3 2013 9:00am (M) 6 Bayntun/Siepermann Rolfe/Tiryakigil 2-0 (21-15, 21-13)
Bayntun/Siepermann vs Rolfe/Tiryakigil
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 9:00am (M)
Court: 6
Result 2-0 (21-15, 21-13)
Aug 3 2013 10:00am (M) FC Sanderson/Soh Hiemstra/Gomez 2-0 (21-16, 21-15)
Sanderson/Soh vs Hiemstra/Gomez
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 10:00am (M)
Court: FC
Result 2-0 (21-16, 21-15)
Aug 3 2013 10:00am (W) 1 Hautz/Danelon Butler/Padva 2-0 (21-18, 22-20)
Hautz/Danelon vs Butler/Padva
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 10:00am (W)
Court: 1
Result 2-0 (21-18, 22-20)
Aug 3 2013 10:00am (W) 2 Friend/Sloan Bartos/MacDonald 1-2 (21-14, 16-21, 15-12)
Friend/Sloan vs Bartos/MacDonald
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 10:00am (W)
Court: 2
Result 1-2 (21-14, 16-21, 15-12)
Aug 3 2013 10:00am (M) 3 MacLean/Ross DeMan/Mueller 1-2 (21-12, 15-21, 17-15)
MacLean/Ross vs DeMan/Mueller
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 10:00am (M)
Court: 3
Result 1-2 (21-12, 15-21, 17-15)
Aug 3 2013 10:00am (M) 4 Zielke/Kjos Liu/Tudor 2-1 (21-19, 19-21, 15-13)
Zielke/Kjos vs Liu/Tudor
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 10:00am (M)
Court: 4
Result 2-1 (21-19, 19-21, 15-13)
Aug 3 2013 10:00am (W) 5 Tait/Halvorsen Calvert/Arnold 2-0 (21-16, 21-18)
Tait/Halvorsen vs Calvert/Arnold
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 10:00am (W)
Court: 5
Result 2-0 (21-16, 21-18)
Aug 3 2013 10:00am (M) 6 Corothers/Osmic Brown/Ernewein 0-2 (22-20, 21-16)
Corothers/Osmic vs Brown/Ernewein
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 10:00am (M)
Court: 6
Result 0-2 (22-20, 21-16)
Aug 3 2013 11:00am (W) FC Mazur/Tenada Devereux/Ng 0-2 (21-3, 21-9)
Mazur/Tenada vs Devereux/Ng
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 11:00am (W)
Court: FC
Result 0-2 (21-3, 21-9)
Aug 3 2013 11:00am (W) 1 Burnside/Saxton Pham/Fulkova 2-0 (21-11, 21-18)
Burnside/Saxton vs Pham/Fulkova
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 11:00am (W)
Court: 1
Result 2-0 (21-11, 21-18)

Round 2

Aug 3 2013 11:00am (W) 2 Piscchke/Humana-Paredes Schmuland/Beaugrand 2-0 (21-14, 21-13)
Piscchke/Humana-Paredes vs Schmuland/Beaugrand
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 11:00am (W)
Court: 2
Result 2-0 (21-14, 21-13)
Aug 3 2013 11:00am (M) 3 Schachter/Binstock Brotherhood/Low 2-0 (21-15, 21-12)
Schachter/Binstock vs Brotherhood/Low
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 11:00am (M)
Court: 3
Result 2-0 (21-15, 21-12)
Aug 3 2013 11:00am (M) 4 Hulshof/Krawelitzki Feist/Nash 0-2 (21-14, 21-6)
Hulshof/Krawelitzki vs Feist/Nash
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 11:00am (M)
Court: 4
Result 0-2 (21-14, 21-6)
Aug 3 2013 11:00am (W) 5 Clark/Liau Kent Caverly/McDonald 2-0 (24-22, 21-11)
Clark/Liau Kent vs Caverly/McDonald
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 11:00am (W)
Court: 5
Result 2-0 (24-22, 21-11)
Aug 3 2013 11:00am (M) 6 Galloway/Casey Robson/Klassen 2-1 (21-12, 19-21, 15-10)
Galloway/Casey vs Robson/Klassen
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 11:00am (M)
Court: 6
Result 2-1 (21-12, 19-21, 15-10)
Aug 3 2013 12:00pm (W) FC Wooding/Lamey Davison/Seres 2-0 (22-20, 21-10)
Wooding/Lamey vs Davison/Seres
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 12:00pm (W)
Court: FC
Result 2-0 (22-20, 21-10)
Aug 3 2013 12:00pm (W) 1 Hautz/Danelon Vlcek/Eckhardt 0-2 (21-7, 21-11)
Hautz/Danelon vs Vlcek/Eckhardt
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 12:00pm (W)
Court: 1
Result 0-2 (21-7, 21-11)
Aug 3 2013 12:00pm (W) 2 DiCello/Piening Bartos/MacDonald 2-0 (21-13, 21-11)
DiCello/Piening vs Bartos/MacDonald
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 12:00pm (W)
Court: 2
Result 2-0 (21-13, 21-11)
Aug 3 2013 12:00pm (M) 3 Bayntun/Siepermann Hiebert/Orman 0-2 (21-11, 21-15)
Bayntun/Siepermann vs Hiebert/Orman
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 12:00pm (M)
Court: 3
Result 0-2 (21-11, 21-15)
Aug 3 2013 12:00pm (M) 4 Wheelan/Plantinga Sanderson/Soh 2-0 (21-13, 21-11)
Wheelan/Plantinga vs Sanderson/Soh
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 12:00pm (M)
Court: 4
Result 2-0 (21-13, 21-11)
Aug 3 2013 12:00pm (W) 5 Halvorsen/Tait Irwin/Weir 2-0 (21-16, 23-21)
Halvorsen/Tait vs Irwin/Weir
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 12:00pm (W)
Court: 5
Result 2-0 (21-16, 23-21)
Aug 3 2013 12:00pm (M) 6 DeMann/Mueller Beleznay/Gandy 0-2 (21-11, 21-12)
DeMann/Mueller vs Beleznay/Gandy
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 12:00pm (M)
Court: 6
Result 0-2 (21-11, 21-12)
Aug 3 2013 1:00pm (M) FC Gotch/Gotch Zielke/Kjos 2-0 (21-18, 21-18)
Gotch/Gotch vs Zielke/Kjos
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 1:00pm (M)
Court: FC
Result 2-0 (21-18, 21-18)
Aug 3 2013 1:00pm (W) 1 Thomas/Thomas Devereux/Ng 2-1 (21-17, 18-21, 15-10)
Thomas/Thomas vs Devereux/Ng
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 1:00pm (W)
Court: 1
Result 2-1 (21-17, 18-21, 15-10)
Aug 3 2013 1:00pm (W) 2 Burnside/Saxton McNamara/McNamara 0-2 (21-13, 21-18)
Burnside/Saxton vs McNamara/McNamara
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 1:00pm (W)
Court: 2
Result 0-2 (21-13, 21-18)
Aug 3 2013 1:00pm (M) 3 Brown/Ernewein Caverly/Chow 0-2 (21-16, 21-17)
Brown/Ernewein vs Caverly/Chow
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 1:00pm (M)
Court: 3
Result 0-2 (21-16, 21-17)

Round 3

Aug 3 2013 1:00pm (W) 4 Dunn/McCrea Crosby/McCaffrey 2-1 (21-19, 18-21, 15-13)
Dunn/McCrea vs Crosby/McCaffrey
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 1:00pm (W)
Court: 4
Result 2-1 (21-19, 18-21, 15-13)
Aug 3 2013 1:00pm (W) 5 Moncks/Moncks Bridge/Schley 2-0 (21-17, 21-8)
Moncks/Moncks vs Bridge/Schley
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 1:00pm (W)
Court: 5
Result 2-0 (21-17, 21-8)
Aug 3 2013 1:00pm (M) 6 Wong/Webb Rolfe/Tiryakigil 2-0 (22-20, 21-16)
Wong/Webb vs Rolfe/Tiryakigil
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 1:00pm (M)
Court: 6
Result 2-0 (22-20, 21-16)
Aug 3 2013 2:00pm (M) FC Hiemstra/Gomez MacLean/Ross 1-2 (18-21, 21-16, 15-11 )
Hiemstra/Gomez vs MacLean/Ross
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 2:00pm (M)
Court: FC
Result 1-2 (18-21, 21-16, 15-11 )
Aug 3 2013 2:00pm (W) 1 Moncks/Farr Butler/Padva 0-2 (21-14, 21-18)
Moncks/Farr vs Butler/Padva
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 2:00pm (W)
Court: 1
Result 0-2 (21-14, 21-18)
Aug 3 2013 2:00pm (W) 2 Friend/Sloan Calvert/Arnold 2-0 (21-14, 21-13)
Friend/Sloan vs Calvert/Arnold
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 2:00pm (W)
Court: 2
Result 2-0 (21-14, 21-13)
Aug 3 2013 2:00pm (M) 3 Liu/Tudor Corothers/Osmic 0-2 (21-19, 21-16)
Liu/Tudor vs Corothers/Osmic
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 2:00pm (M)
Court: 3
Result 0-2 (21-19, 21-16)
Aug 3 2013 2:00pm (W) 5 Mazur/Tenada Pham/Fulkova 0-2 (21-12, 21-9)
Mazur/Tenada vs Pham/Fulkova
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 2:00pm (W)
Court: 5
Result 0-2 (21-12, 21-9)

Round 4

Aug 3 2013 2:00pm (M) 4 Dunn/McCrea Brown/Ernewein 1-2 (21-14, 26-14, 15-11)
Dunn/McCrea vs Brown/Ernewein
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 2:00pm (M)
Court: 4
Result 1-2 (21-14, 26-14, 15-11)
Aug 3 2013 2:00pm (M) 6 Wong/Webb Sanderson/Soh 1-2 (15-21, 21-20, 15-7)
Wong/Webb vs Sanderson/Soh
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 2:00pm (M)
Court: 6
Result 1-2 (15-21, 21-20, 15-7)
Aug 3 2013 3:00pm (W) FC Moncks/Moncks Burnside/Saxton 2-0 (21-17, 21-14)
Moncks/Moncks vs Burnside/Saxton
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 3:00pm (W)
Court: FC
Result 2-0 (21-17, 21-14)
Aug 3 2013 3:00pm (W) 1 Butler/Padva Bartos/MacDonald 2-0 (21-9, 21-17)
Butler/Padva vs Bartos/MacDonald
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 3:00pm (W)
Court: 1
Result 2-0 (21-9, 21-17)
Aug 3 2013 3:00pm (W) 2 Danelon/Hautz Friend/Sloan 1-2 (15-21, 21-19, 15-13)
Danelon/Hautz vs Friend/Sloan
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 3:00pm (W)
Court: 2
Result 1-2 (15-21, 21-19, 15-13)
Aug 3 2013 3:00pm (M) 3 Bayntun/Siepermann MacLean/Ross 2-1 (21-15, 24-16, 15-11)
Bayntun/Siepermann vs MacLean/Ross
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 3:00pm (M)
Court: 3
Result 2-1 (21-15, 24-16, 15-11)
Aug 3 2013 3:00pm (M) 4 Brotherhood/Low Corothers/Osmic 0-2 (21-19, 21-14)
Brotherhood/Low vs Corothers/Osmic
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 3:00pm (M)
Court: 4
Result 0-2 (21-19, 21-14)
Aug 3 2013 3:00pm (W) 5 Schmuland/Beugrand Pham/Fulkova 2-0 (21-9, 21-18)
Schmuland/Beugrand vs Pham/Fulkova
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 3:00pm (W)
Court: 5
Result 2-0 (21-9, 21-18)

Round 5

Aug 3 2013 3:00pm (M) 6 Galloway/Casey Hiebert/Orman 0-2 (21-16, 21-17)
Galloway/Casey vs Hiebert/Orman
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 3:00pm (M)
Court: 6
Result 0-2 (21-16, 21-17)
Aug 3 2013 4:00pm (W) FC Piscchke/Humana-Paredes Clark/Liau Kent 2-0 (21-15, 21-11)
Piscchke/Humana-Paredes vs Clark/Liau Kent
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 4:00pm (W)
Court: FC
Result 2-0 (21-15, 21-11)
Aug 3 2013 4:00pm (W) 1 Wooding/Lamey Vlcek/Eckhardt 2-1 (19-21, 22-20, 15-12)
Wooding/Lamey vs Vlcek/Eckhardt
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 4:00pm (W)
Court: 1
Result 2-1 (19-21, 22-20, 15-12)
Aug 3 2013 4:00pm (W) 2 DiCello/Piening Halvorsen/Tait 2-0 (21-4, 21-7)
DiCello/Piening vs Halvorsen/Tait
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 4:00pm (W)
Court: 2
Result 2-0 (21-4, 21-7)
Aug 3 2013 4:00pm (M) 3 Schachter/Binstock Feist/Nash 2-0 (21-9, 21-16)
Schachter/Binstock vs Feist/Nash
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 4:00pm (M)
Court: 3
Result 2-0 (21-9, 21-16)
Aug 3 2013 4:00pm (M) 4 Wheelan/Plantinga Beleznay/Gandy 2-1 (21-16, 16-21, 24-22)
Wheelan/Plantinga vs Beleznay/Gandy
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 4:00pm (M)
Court: 4
Result 2-1 (21-16, 16-21, 24-22)
Aug 3 2013 4:00pm (W) 5 Thomas/Thomas McNamara/McNamara -1-2 (16-21, 21-19, 15-11)
Thomas/Thomas vs McNamara/McNamara
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 4:00pm (W)
Court: 5
Result -1-2 (16-21, 21-19, 15-11)
Aug 3 2013 3:00pm (M) 6 Gotch/Gotch Caverly/Chow 0-2 (21-16, 21-11)
Gotch/Gotch vs Caverly/Chow
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 3:00pm (M)
Court: 6
Result 0-2 (21-16, 21-11)

Round 6

Aug 3 2013 5:00pm (M) FC Brown/Ernewein Zielke/Kjos 2-0 (21-16, 22-20)
Brown/Ernewein vs Zielke/Kjos
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 5:00pm (M)
Court: FC
Result 2-0 (21-16, 22-20)
Aug 3 2013 5:00 (W) 1 Moncks/Moncks Devereux/Ng 0-2 (21-9, 21-13)
Moncks/Moncks vs Devereux/Ng
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 5:00 (W)
Court: 1
Result 0-2 (21-9, 21-13)
Aug 3 2013 5:00 (W) 2 Butler/Padva Irwin/Weir 0-2 (21-17, 21-12)
Butler/Padva vs Irwin/Weir
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 5:00 (W)
Court: 2
Result 0-2 (21-17, 21-12)
Aug 3 2013 5:00pm (M) 3 Sanderson/Soh DeMan/Mueller Loss-Win (-)
Sanderson/Soh vs DeMan/Mueller
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 5:00pm (M)
Court: 3
Result Loss-Win (-)
Aug 3 2013 5:00pm (M) 4 Robson/Klassen Bayntun/Siepermann 2-0 (21-15, 21-16)
Robson/Klassen vs Bayntun/Siepermann
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 5:00pm (M)
Court: 4
Result 2-0 (21-15, 21-16)
Aug 3 2013 5:00 (W) 5 Davison/Seres Sloan/Friend 2-0 (21-6, 21-17)
Davison/Seres vs Sloan/Friend
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 5:00 (W)
Court: 5
Result 2-0 (21-6, 21-17)
Aug 3 2013 5:00pm (M) 6 Hulshof/Krawelitzki Corothers/Osmic 2-0 (21-17, 21-16)
Hulshof/Krawelitzki vs Corothers/Osmic
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 5:00pm (M)
Court: 6
Result 2-0 (21-17, 21-16)
Aug 3 2013 6:00pm (W) 1 Caverly/McDonald Schmuland/Beaugrand Win-Loss (-)
Caverly/McDonald vs Schmuland/Beaugrand
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 6:00pm (W)
Court: 1
Result Win-Loss (-)

Round 7

Aug 3 2013 6:00pm (M) FC Brown/Ernewein Galloway/Casey 2-0 (21-16, 21-19)
Brown/Ernewein vs Galloway/Casey
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 6:00pm (M)
Court: FC
Result 2-0 (21-16, 21-19)
Aug 3 2013 6:00pm (W) 2 Devereaux/Ng Vlcek/Eckhardt Loss-Win (-)
Devereaux/Ng vs Vlcek/Eckhardt
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 6:00pm (W)
Court: 2
Result Loss-Win (-)
Aug 3 2013 6:00pm (M) 3 DeMann/Mueller Feist/Nash 0-2 (21-16, 21-16)
DeMann/Mueller vs Feist/Nash
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 6:00pm (M)
Court: 3
Result 0-2 (21-16, 21-16)
Aug 3 2013 6:00pm (M) 4 Gotch/Gotch Robson/Klassen 2-0 (21-12, 21-9)
Gotch/Gotch vs Robson/Klassen
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 6:00pm (M)
Court: 4
Result 2-0 (21-12, 21-9)
Aug 3 2013 6:00pm (W) 5 Irwin/Weir Clark/Liau Kent 2-0 (21-17,21-12)
Irwin/Weir vs Clark/Liau Kent
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 6:00pm (W)
Court: 5
Result 2-0 (21-17,21-12)
Aug 3 2013 6:00pm (M) 6 Beleznay/Gandy Hulshof/Krawelitzki 2-0 (21-13, 21-14)
Beleznay/Gandy vs Hulshof/Krawelitzki
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 6:00pm (M)
Court: 6
Result 2-0 (21-13, 21-14)
Aug 3 2013 7:00pm (W) 1 Halvorsen/Tait Caverly/McDonald 0-2 (21-14, 21-12)
Halvorsen/Tait vs Caverly/McDonald
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 7:00pm (W)
Court: 1
Result 0-2 (21-14, 21-12)
Aug 3 2013 7:00pm (W) 2 Thomas/Thomas Davison/Seres 2-0 (21-8, 21-15)
Thomas/Thomas vs Davison/Seres
Date and Time: Aug 3 2013 - 7:00pm (W)
Court: 2
Result 2-0 (21-8, 21-15)

Round 8

Aug 4 2013 9:00am (W) FC Vlcek/Eckhardt Irwin/Weir 2-0 (21-16, 21-15)
Vlcek/Eckhardt vs Irwin/Weir
Date and Time: Aug 4 2013 - 9:00am (W)
Court: FC
Result 2-0 (21-16, 21-15)
Aug 4 2013 9:00am (W) 1 Thomas/Thomas Caverly/McDonald 1-2 (21-18, 11-21, 15-12)
Thomas/Thomas vs Caverly/McDonald
Date and Time: Aug 4 2013 - 9:00am (W)
Court: 1
Result 1-2 (21-18, 11-21, 15-12)
Aug 4 2013 9:00am (M) 3 Galloway/Casey Feist/Nash 0-2 (21-18, 21-19)
Galloway/Casey vs Feist/Nash
Date and Time: Aug 4 2013 - 9:00am (M)
Court: 3
Result 0-2 (21-18, 21-19)
Aug 4 2013 9:00am (M) 4 Gotch/Gotch Beleznay/Gandy 0-2 (21-18, 21-14)
Gotch/Gotch vs Beleznay/Gandy
Date and Time: Aug 4 2013 - 9:00am (M)
Court: 4
Result 0-2 (21-18, 21-14)

Quarter Final

Aug 4 2013 10:00am (W) FC Piscchke/Humana-Paredes Wooding/Lamey 2-0 (21-10, 21-12)
Piscchke/Humana-Paredes vs Wooding/Lamey
Date and Time: Aug 4 2013 - 10:00am (W)
Court: FC
Result 2-0 (21-10, 21-12)
Aug 4 2013 10:00am (W) 1 DiCello/Piening McNamara/McNamara 2-0 (21-15, 21-18)
DiCello/Piening vs McNamara/McNamara
Date and Time: Aug 4 2013 - 10:00am (W)
Court: 1
Result 2-0 (21-15, 21-18)
Aug 4 2013 10:00am (M) 3 Schachter/Binstock Hiebert/Orman 2-0 (21-12, 21-12)
Schachter/Binstock vs Hiebert/Orman
Date and Time: Aug 4 2013 - 10:00am (M)
Court: 3
Result 2-0 (21-12, 21-12)
Aug 4 2013 10:00am (M) 4 Wheelan/Plantinga Caverly/Chow 2-1 (22-20, 18-21, 15-13)
Wheelan/Plantinga vs Caverly/Chow
Date and Time: Aug 4 2013 - 10:00am (M)
Court: 4
Result 2-1 (22-20, 18-21, 15-13)
Aug 4 2013 11:00am (M) FC Wheelan/Plantinga Feist/Nash 2-0 (21-,19, 21-17)
Wheelan/Plantinga vs Feist/Nash
Date and Time: Aug 4 2013 - 11:00am (M)
Court: FC
Result 2-0 (21-,19, 21-17)
Aug 4 2013 11:00am (W) 1 Caverly/McDonald Wooding/Lamey 0-2 (21-18, 21-16)
Caverly/McDonald vs Wooding/Lamey
Date and Time: Aug 4 2013 - 11:00am (W)
Court: 1
Result 0-2 (21-18, 21-16)
Aug 4 2013 12:00pm (M) FC Beleznay/Gandy Hiebert/Orman 0-2 (29-29, 21-19)
Beleznay/Gandy vs Hiebert/Orman
Date and Time: Aug 4 2013 - 12:00pm (M)
Court: FC
Result 0-2 (29-29, 21-19)
Aug 4 2013 12:00pm (W) 1 McNamera/McNamera Vlcek/Eckhardt 2-0 (21-19, 21-17)
McNamera/McNamera vs Vlcek/Eckhardt
Date and Time: Aug 4 2013 - 12:00pm (W)
Court: 1
Result 2-0 (21-19, 21-17)

Semi-Final

Aug 4 2013 1:30pm (W) FC DiCello/Piening Wooding/Lamey 2-0 (21-14, 21-13)
DiCello/Piening vs Wooding/Lamey
Date and Time: Aug 4 2013 - 1:30pm (W)
Court: FC
Result 2-0 (21-14, 21-13)
Aug 4 2013 1:30pm (W) 1 Pischke/Humana-Paredes McNamara/McNamara 2-0 (21-12, 21-16)
Pischke/Humana-Paredes vs McNamara/McNamara
Date and Time: Aug 4 2013 - 1:30pm (W)
Court: 1
Result 2-0 (21-12, 21-16)
Aug 4 2013 2:30pm (M) FC Schachter/Binstock Wheelan/Plantinga 2-1 (18-21, 21-9, 15-10)
Schachter/Binstock vs Wheelan/Plantinga
Date and Time: Aug 4 2013 - 2:30pm (M)
Court: FC
Result 2-1 (18-21, 21-9, 15-10)
Aug 4 2013 2:30pm (M) 3 Caverly/Chow Hiebert/Orman 2-1 (14-21, 21-19, 15-9)
Caverly/Chow vs Hiebert/Orman
Date and Time: Aug 4 2013 - 2:30pm (M)
Court: 3
Result 2-1 (14-21, 21-19, 15-9)

Final

Aug 4 2013 3:30pm (W) FC Pischke/Humana-Paredes DiCello/Piening 2-1 (22-20, 16-21, 15-10)
Pischke/Humana-Paredes vs DiCello/Piening
Date and Time: Aug 4 2013 - 3:30pm (W)
Court: FC
Result 2-1 (22-20, 16-21, 15-10)
Aug 4 2013 4:30pm (M) FC Schachter/Binstock Caverly/Chow 2-0 (21-9, 21-8)
Schachter/Binstock vs Caverly/Chow
Date and Time: Aug 4 2013 - 4:30pm (M)
Court: FC
Result 2-0 (21-9, 21-8)

2012 Highlight Video

Registration and Upgrades

REGISTRATION FOR THE NEXT CENTER OF GRAVITY WILL OPEN IN MAY 2014. 

Athletes

Sam Schachter

sam.jpgMy name is Sam Schachter. My discipline is Beach Volleyball. My partner is Josh Binstock. My Sponsors are UnderArmour, and Smith Optics. My friends call me Sam. I was born on May 8, 1990 in Richmond Hill Ontario. My special talent is taking forever to finish school. My philosophy of life is that everyone should take forever to finish school. This is my 3rd year competing at COG. My favourite COG memory is winning the tournament for the first time last year!

 



Josh Binstock

binstock.jpegHi, my name is Josh Binstock. My discipline is beach volleyball.My partner is, Sam SchachterMy sponsors are Under Armour, Smith Optics, Q energy, Bulletproof executive, bios vertex. My friends call me Binner. I was born on Jan. 12/81 in Toronto. My special talent is being a health care professional (Chiropractor) as well as a professional beach vball player. My philosophy of life is Hardship often prepares an ordinary person for an extraordinary destiny (in all aspects and areas of life). This is my 3rd year competing at COG.  My favorite COG memory is Beating a fellow Olympian and hometown (kelowna) hero Conrad Leinemann my first year playing with Jessi Lelliott , who's also from Kelowna.


Text COG2013 to 76000

Poster