Bud Light Beach Volleyball

Bud Light Beach Volleyball

Beach Volleyball is at the heart of Monster Energy Center of Gravity. In fact, MECOG started in 2007 under the name of Volleyfest. Only in this zone will you find former and future Olympians alike playing for a total prize pool of $11,500.

DOWNLOAD FINAL RESULTS HERE

Round 1

July 25 9:00am (M) 6 Gotch/Keith March/Bornemann 2 (21-4)-(21-10 Team A)
Gotch/Keith vs March/Bornemann
Date and Time: July 25 - 9:00am (M)
Court: 6
Result 2 (21-4)-(21-10 Team A)
July 25 11:00am (M) FC Robson/Wong Van Huizen/Gotch 3 (16-21)- (26-24)-(11-15 Team B)
Robson/Wong vs Van Huizen/Gotch
Date and Time: July 25 - 11:00am (M)
Court: FC
Result 3 (16-21)- (26-24)-(11-15 Team B)
July 25 11:00am (M) 6 Macneil/Ireland Siepermann/Bayntun 3 (15-21)-(21-16)-(19-17 Team A)
Macneil/Ireland vs Siepermann/Bayntun
Date and Time: July 25 - 11:00am (M)
Court: 6
Result 3 (15-21)-(21-16)-(19-17 Team A)
July 25 10:00am (M) 4 Liu/Sanderson Kopp/Towe 3 (21-14)-(12-21)-(15-11 Team A)
Liu/Sanderson vs Kopp/Towe
Date and Time: July 25 - 10:00am (M)
Court: 4
Result 3 (21-14)-(12-21)-(15-11 Team A)
July 25 10:00am (M) 6 Birker/Dunn Kocur/May 2 (12-21)-(16-21 Team B)
Birker/Dunn vs Kocur/May
Date and Time: July 25 - 10:00am (M)
Court: 6
Result 2 (12-21)-(16-21 Team B)
July 25 9:00am (M) 4 Caverly/Ricketts Tiryakigil/Simone 2 (21-8)-(21-14 Team A)
Caverly/Ricketts vs Tiryakigil/Simone
Date and Time: July 25 - 9:00am (M)
Court: 4
Result 2 (21-8)-(21-14 Team A)
July 25 10:00am (M) 3 Webb/Harvalias Corothers/Osmic 3 (21-19)-(19-21)-(14-16 Team B)
Webb/Harvalias vs Corothers/Osmic
Date and Time: July 25 - 10:00am (M)
Court: 3
Result 3 (21-19)-(19-21)-(14-16 Team B)
July 25 9:00am (W) 2 Lambris/Wallis Hudson/Teichroeb 2 (8-21)-(19-21 Team B)
Lambris/Wallis vs Hudson/Teichroeb
Date and Time: July 25 - 9:00am (W)
Court: 2
Result 2 (8-21)-(19-21 Team B)
July 25 9:00am (W) 1 McCheane/Lilley Liau Kent/Farr 2 (12-21)-(10-21 Team B)
McCheane/Lilley vs Liau Kent/Farr
Date and Time: July 25 - 9:00am (W)
Court: 1
Result 2 (12-21)-(10-21 Team B)
July 25 9:00am (W) FC Shad/Falkner Manou/Borromeo 3 (21-15)-(19-21)-(15-11 Team B)
Shad/Falkner vs Manou/Borromeo
Date and Time: July 25 - 9:00am (W)
Court: FC
Result 3 (21-15)-(19-21)-(15-11 Team B)
July 25 9:00am (W) 5 Scott/Chong Robinson/Lowe 3 (19-21)-(21-11)-(15-11 Team A)
Scott/Chong vs Robinson/Lowe
Date and Time: July 25 - 9:00am (W)
Court: 5
Result 3 (19-21)-(21-11)-(15-11 Team A)
July 25 10:00am (W) 2 Chow/Ratzlaff Zulinick/Lopes 2 (21-10)-(21-4 Team A)
Chow/Ratzlaff vs Zulinick/Lopes
Date and Time: July 25 - 10:00am (W)
Court: 2
Result 2 (21-10)-(21-4 Team A)
July 25 10:00am (W) Court 1 Arsovic/Jones Bartlett/Aaltonen 2-1 (21-9,21-9 (Team A))
Arsovic/Jones vs Bartlett/Aaltonen
Date and Time: July 25 - 10:00am (W)
Court: Court 1
Result 2-1 (21-9,21-9 (Team A))
July 25 10:00am (W) FC Given/Neil Frondozo/Ludlam 2-1 (16-21,21-14,15-7 Team A)
Given/Neil vs Frondozo/Ludlam
Date and Time: July 25 - 10:00am (W)
Court: FC
Result 2-1 (16-21,21-14,15-7 Team A)
July 25 10:00am (W) Court 5 Smart/Caldwell Phillips/Valgardson 1-2 (15-21,21-18,12-15 Team B)
Smart/Caldwell vs Phillips/Valgardson
Date and Time: July 25 - 10:00am (W)
Court: Court 5
Result 1-2 (15-21,21-18,12-15 Team B)

Round 2

July 25 1:00pm (M) 4 Macneil/Ireland Krause/Russel 2 (22-24)-(15-211Team B)
Macneil/Ireland vs Krause/Russel
Date and Time: July 25 - 1:00pm (M)
Court: 4
Result 2 (22-24)-(15-211Team B)
July 25 1:00pm (M) 1 Kent/Chow Kermode/Sloan 2 (12-21)-(15-21 Team B)
Kent/Chow vs Kermode/Sloan
Date and Time: July 25 - 1:00pm (M)
Court: 1
Result 2 (12-21)-(15-21 Team B)
July 25 12:00pm (M) 6 Kocur/May Beleznay/Gandy 2 (19-21)-(13-21 Team B)
Kocur/May vs Beleznay/Gandy
Date and Time: July 25 - 12:00pm (M)
Court: 6
Result 2 (19-21)-(13-21 Team B)
July 25 12:00pm (M) 3 LeBourdais/Wiskar Corothers/Osmic 2 (21-18)-(23-21 Team A)
LeBourdais/Wiskar vs Corothers/Osmic
Date and Time: July 25 - 12:00pm (M)
Court: 3
Result 2 (21-18)-(23-21 Team A)
July 25 12:00pm (M) 3 LeBourdais/Wiskar Corothers/Osmic 2 (21-18)-(23-21 Team A)
LeBourdais/Wiskar vs Corothers/Osmic
Date and Time: July 25 - 12:00pm (M)
Court: 3
Result 2 (21-18)-(23-21 Team A)
July 25 12:00pm (M) FC Burlacu/Grabovsky Gotch/Keith 2 (21-15)-(21-13 Team A)
Burlacu/Grabovsky vs Gotch/Keith
Date and Time: July 25 - 12:00pm (M)
Court: FC
Result 2 (21-15)-(21-13 Team A)
July 25 12:00pm (M) 4 Redmann/Humana-Paredes Sanderson/Liu 2 (21-15)-(21-12 Team A)
Redmann/Humana-Paredes vs Sanderson/Liu
Date and Time: July 25 - 12:00pm (M)
Court: 4
Result 2 (21-15)-(21-12 Team A)
July 25 11:00am (M) 3 Caverly/Ricketts Feist/Nash 2 (21-18)-(21-17 Team A)
Caverly/Ricketts vs Feist/Nash
Date and Time: July 25 - 11:00am (M)
Court: 3
Result 2 (21-18)-(21-17 Team A)
July 25 11:00am (M) 4 Hulshof/Krawelitzki Plantinga/Wheelan 2 (7-21)-(12-21 Team B)
Hulshof/Krawelitzki vs Plantinga/Wheelan
Date and Time: July 25 - 11:00am (M)
Court: 4
Result 2 (7-21)-(12-21 Team B)
July 25 11:00am (W) 1 McNamara/McNamara Shad/Falkner 2 (21-7)-(21-8 Team A)
McNamara/McNamara vs Shad/Falkner
Date and Time: July 25 - 11:00am (W)
Court: 1
Result 2 (21-7)-(21-8 Team A)
July 25 11:00am (W) 2 Schmuland/Evison Liau Kent/Farr 2 (21-16)-(24-22 Team A)
Schmuland/Evison vs Liau Kent/Farr
Date and Time: July 25 - 11:00am (W)
Court: 2
Result 2 (21-16)-(24-22 Team A)
July 25 11:00am (W) 5 Cockrell/Saxton Hudson/Teichroeb 2 (21-11)-(21-7 Team A)
Cockrell/Saxton vs Hudson/Teichroeb
Date and Time: July 25 - 11:00am (W)
Court: 5
Result 2 (21-11)-(21-7 Team A)
July 25 12:00pm (W) 1 Scott/Chong Thomas/Kaufmanis 2 (10-21)-(3-21 Team B)
Scott/Chong vs Thomas/Kaufmanis
Date and Time: July 25 - 12:00pm (W)
Court: 1
Result 2 (10-21)-(3-21 Team B)
July 25 12:00pm (W) 2 Whitaker/MacTavish Given/Neil 2 (21-12)-(21-13 Team A)
Whitaker/MacTavish vs Given/Neil
Date and Time: July 25 - 12:00pm (W)
Court: 2
Result 2 (21-12)-(21-13 Team A)
July 25 12:00pm (W) 5 Arsovic/Jones Chow/Freiderich 2 (16-21)-(19-21 Team B)
Arsovic/Jones vs Chow/Freiderich
Date and Time: July 25 - 12:00pm (W)
Court: 5
Result 2 (16-21)-(19-21 Team B)
July 25 1:00pm (W) 2 Miric/Bukovec Phillips/Valgardson 2 (21-5)-(21-8 Team A)
Miric/Bukovec vs Phillips/Valgardson
Date and Time: July 25 - 1:00pm (W)
Court: 2
Result 2 (21-5)-(21-8 Team A)
July 25 1:00pm (W) FC Caverly/MacDonald Chow/Ratzlaff 2 (18-21)-(17-21 Team B)
Caverly/MacDonald vs Chow/Ratzlaff
Date and Time: July 25 - 1:00pm (W)
Court: FC
Result 2 (18-21)-(17-21 Team B)

Round 3

July 25 1:00pm (M) 6 Tiryakigil/Simone Simone/Thompson 3 (21-18)-(14-21)-(21-15 Team B)
Tiryakigil/Simone vs Simone/Thompson
Date and Time: July 25 - 1:00pm (M)
Court: 6
Result 3 (21-18)-(14-21)-(21-15 Team B)
July 25 2:00pm (M) 4 Birker/Dunn Kopp/Towe 2 (16-21)-(17-21 Team B)
Birker/Dunn vs Kopp/Towe
Date and Time: July 25 - 2:00pm (M)
Court: 4
Result 2 (16-21)-(17-21 Team B)
July 25 2:00pm (M) 6 Robson/Wong Siepermann/Bayntun 3 (21-19)-(12-21)-(5-15 Team B)
Robson/Wong vs Siepermann/Bayntun
Date and Time: July 25 - 2:00pm (M)
Court: 6
Result 3 (21-19)-(12-21)-(5-15 Team B)
July 25 1:00pm (W) 2 McCheane/Lilley Manou/Borromeo 3 (16-21)-(21-14)-(7-15 Team B)
McCheane/Lilley vs Manou/Borromeo
Date and Time: July 25 - 1:00pm (W)
Court: 2
Result 3 (16-21)-(21-14)-(7-15 Team B)
July 25 1:00pm (W) 5 Robinson/Lowe Lambris/Wallis 3 (21-12)-(21-23)-(15-11 Team A)
Robinson/Lowe vs Lambris/Wallis
Date and Time: July 25 - 1:00pm (W)
Court: 5
Result 3 (21-12)-(21-23)-(15-11 Team A)
July 25 2:00pm (W) 2 Smart/Caldwell Zulinick/Lopes 2 (21-9)-(21-19 Team A)
Smart/Caldwell vs Zulinick/Lopes
Date and Time: July 25 - 2:00pm (W)
Court: 2
Result 2 (21-9)-(21-19 Team A)
July 25 2:00pm (W) FC Frondozo/Ludlam Bartlett/Aaltonen 2 (21-7)-(21-10 Team A)
Frondozo/Ludlam vs Bartlett/Aaltonen
Date and Time: July 25 - 2:00pm (W)
Court: FC
Result 2 (21-7)-(21-10 Team A)

Round 4

July 25 2:00pm (W) 1 Frondozo/Ludlam Scott/Chong 2 (21-11)-(21-10 Team A)
Frondozo/Ludlam vs Scott/Chong
Date and Time: July 25 - 2:00pm (W)
Court: 1
Result 2 (21-11)-(21-10 Team A)
July 25 2:00pm (W) Court 2 Phillips/Vagardson Manou/Borromeo 2-1 (19-21,21-19,15-12 Team A)
Phillips/Vagardson vs Manou/Borromeo
Date and Time: July 25 - 2:00pm (W)
Court: Court 2
Result 2-1 (19-21,21-19,15-12 Team A)
July 25 2:00pm (W) Court 5 Robinson/Lowe Given/Neil 1-2 ((7-21,8-21) Team B)
Robinson/Lowe vs Given/Neil
Date and Time: July 25 - 2:00pm (W)
Court: Court 5
Result 1-2 ((7-21,8-21) Team B)
July 25 3:00pm (M) 4 Corothers/Osmic Kopp/Towe 2 (18-21)-(19-21 Team B)
Corothers/Osmic vs Kopp/Towe
Date and Time: July 25 - 3:00pm (M)
Court: 4
Result 2 (18-21)-(19-21 Team B)
July 25 2:00pm (W) 1 Frondozo/Ludlam Scott/Chong 2 (21-11)-(21-10 Team A)
Frondozo/Ludlam vs Scott/Chong
Date and Time: July 25 - 2:00pm (W)
Court: 1
Result 2 (21-11)-(21-10 Team A)
July 25 3:00pm (M) 6 Hulshof/Krawelitzki Siepermann/Bayntun 2 (22-24)-(15-21 Team B)
Hulshof/Krawelitzki vs Siepermann/Bayntun
Date and Time: July 25 - 3:00pm (M)
Court: 6
Result 2 (22-24)-(15-21 Team B)
July 25 3:00pm (W) 2 Smart/Caldwell Shad/Falkner 2 (14-21)-(7-21 Team B)
Smart/Caldwell vs Shad/Falkner
Date and Time: July 25 - 3:00pm (W)
Court: 2
Result 2 (14-21)-(7-21 Team B)
July 25 3:00pm (M) FC Thompson/Simone Macneil/Ireland 3 (14-21)-(25-23)-(12-15 Team B)
Thompson/Simone vs Macneil/Ireland
Date and Time: July 25 - 3:00pm (M)
Court: FC
Result 3 (14-21)-(25-23)-(12-15 Team B)
July 25 3:00pm (M) 3 March/Boremann Sanderson/Liu 3 (21-15)-(13-21)-(13-15 Team B)
March/Boremann vs Sanderson/Liu
Date and Time: July 25 - 3:00pm (M)
Court: 3
Result 3 (21-15)-(13-21)-(13-15 Team B)

Round 5

July 25 3:00pm (W) 5 Cockrell/Saxton Thomas/Kaufmanis 2 (15-21)-(18-21 Team B)
Cockrell/Saxton vs Thomas/Kaufmanis
Date and Time: July 25 - 3:00pm (W)
Court: 5
Result 2 (15-21)-(18-21 Team B)
July 25 4:00pm (M) Court 6 Krause/Russell Lelliot/Orman 2-1 (16-21,21-1,15-13 Team A)
Krause/Russell vs Lelliot/Orman
Date and Time: July 25 - 4:00pm (M)
Court: Court 6
Result 2-1 (16-21,21-1,15-13 Team A)
July 25 4:00pm (M) FC Plantinga/Wheelan Caverly/Ricketts 3 (19-21)-(21-17)-(15-13 Team A)
Plantinga/Wheelan vs Caverly/Ricketts
Date and Time: July 25 - 4:00pm (M)
Court: FC
Result 3 (19-21)-(21-17)-(15-13 Team A)
July 25 4:00pm (M) 4 Redmann/Humana-Paredes Beleznay/Gandy 2 (21-10)-(21-10 Team A)
Redmann/Humana-Paredes vs Beleznay/Gandy
Date and Time: July 25 - 4:00pm (M)
Court: 4
Result 2 (21-10)-(21-10 Team A)
July 25 4:00pm (W) 1 McNamara/McNamara Evison/Schmuland 2 (21-16)-(21-13 Team A)
McNamara/McNamara vs Evison/Schmuland
Date and Time: July 25 - 4:00pm (W)
Court: 1
Result 2 (21-16)-(21-13 Team A)
July 25 4:00pm (W) 5 Chow/Ratzlaff Miric/Bukovec 2 (18-21)-(18-21 Team B)
Chow/Ratzlaff vs Miric/Bukovec
Date and Time: July 25 - 4:00pm (W)
Court: 5
Result 2 (18-21)-(18-21 Team B)
July 25 4:00pm (M) 3 LeBourdais/Wiskar Burlacu/Grabovsky 2 (21-16)-(21-19 Team A)
LeBourdais/Wiskar vs Burlacu/Grabovsky
Date and Time: July 25 - 4:00pm (M)
Court: 3
Result 2 (21-16)-(21-19 Team A)
July 25 4:00pm (W) Court 2 Chow/Friederich McTavish/Whitaker 2-1 (16-21,21-17,15-13)
Chow/Friederich vs McTavish/Whitaker
Date and Time: July 25 - 4:00pm (W)
Court: Court 2
Result 2-1 (16-21,21-17,15-13)
July 25 4:00pm (W) Court 2 Chow/Friederich McTavish/Whitaker 2-1 (16-21,21-17,15-13)
Chow/Friederich vs McTavish/Whitaker
Date and Time: July 25 - 4:00pm (W)
Court: Court 2
Result 2-1 (16-21,21-17,15-13)

Round 6

July 25 5:00pm (M) 3 Van Huizen/Gotch Macneil/Ireland 3 (26-24)-(12-21)-(10-15 Team B)
Van Huizen/Gotch vs Macneil/Ireland
Date and Time: July 25 - 5:00pm (M)
Court: 3
Result 3 (26-24)-(12-21)-(10-15 Team B)
July 25 5:00pm (M) FC Gotch/Keith Kopp/Towe 3 (18-21)-(21-18)-(15-10 Team A)
Gotch/Keith vs Kopp/Towe
Date and Time: July 25 - 5:00pm (M)
Court: FC
Result 3 (18-21)-(21-18)-(15-10 Team A)
July 25 5:00pm (M) 4 Liu/Sanderson Kocur/May 2 (15-21)-(14-21 Team B)
Liu/Sanderson vs Kocur/May
Date and Time: July 25 - 5:00pm (M)
Court: 4
Result 2 (15-21)-(14-21 Team B)
July 25 5:00pm (W) 6 Caverly/MacDonald Phillips/Valgardson 2 (21-11)-(21-11 Team A)
Caverly/MacDonald vs Phillips/Valgardson
Date and Time: July 25 - 5:00pm (W)
Court: 6
Result 2 (21-11)-(21-11 Team A)
July 25 5:00pm (W) 1 Given/Neil Arsovic/Jones 2 (20-22)-(6-21 Team B)
Given/Neil vs Arsovic/Jones
Date and Time: July 25 - 5:00pm (W)
Court: 1
Result 2 (20-22)-(6-21 Team B)
July 25 5:00pm (W) 5 Shad/Falkner Liau Kent/Farr 2 (18-21)-(13-21 Team B)
Shad/Falkner vs Liau Kent/Farr
Date and Time: July 25 - 5:00pm (W)
Court: 5
Result 2 (18-21)-(13-21 Team B)
July 25 5:00pm (W) 2 Teichroeb/Hudson Frondozo/Ludlam 3 (21-18)-(13-21)-(12-15 Team B)
Teichroeb/Hudson vs Frondozo/Ludlam
Date and Time: July 25 - 5:00pm (W)
Court: 2
Result 3 (21-18)-(13-21)-(12-15 Team B)
July 25 6:00pm (M) 3 Feist/Nash Siepermann/Bayntun 2 (21-10)-(21-19 Team A)
Feist/Nash vs Siepermann/Bayntun
Date and Time: July 25 - 6:00pm (M)
Court: 3
Result 2 (21-10)-(21-19 Team A)

Round 7

July 25 6:00pm (W) 1 Schmuland/Evison Arsovic/Jones 2 (18-21)-(16-21 Team B)
Schmuland/Evison vs Arsovic/Jones
Date and Time: July 25 - 6:00pm (W)
Court: 1
Result 2 (18-21)-(16-21 Team B)
July 25 6:00pm (W) 5 Farr/Liau Kent McTavish/Whitaker 2 (9-21)-(11-21 Team B)
Farr/Liau Kent vs McTavish/Whitaker
Date and Time: July 25 - 6:00pm (W)
Court: 5
Result 2 (9-21)-(11-21 Team B)
July 25 6:00pm (M) 4 Macneil/Ireland Burlacu/Grabovsky 2 (15-21)-(18-21 Team B)
Macneil/Ireland vs Burlacu/Grabovsky
Date and Time: July 25 - 6:00pm (M)
Court: 4
Result 2 (15-21)-(18-21 Team B)
July 25 6:00pm (W) 2 Chow/Ratzlaff Frondozo/Ludlam 2 (21-14)-(21-15 Team A)
Chow/Ratzlaff vs Frondozo/Ludlam
Date and Time: July 25 - 6:00pm (W)
Court: 2
Result 2 (21-14)-(21-15 Team A)
July 25 6:00pm (M) FC Kocur/May Caverly/Ricketts 3 (15-21)-(21-19)-(12-15 Team B)
Kocur/May vs Caverly/Ricketts
Date and Time: July 25 - 6:00pm (M)
Court: FC
Result 3 (15-21)-(21-19)-(12-15 Team B)
July 26th, 2015 7:00pm (M) Feature Court Beleznay/Gandy Feist/Nash 2-1 (7-21,21-13,16-14)
Beleznay/Gandy vs Feist/Nash
Date and Time: July 26th, 2015 - 7:00pm (M)
Court: Feature Court
Result 2-1 (7-21,21-13,16-14)

Round 8

Sunday, July 26th, 2015

July 26th, 2015 9:00am (W) Match 38
Court 1
Whitaker/MacTavish Chow/Ratzlaff 2-0 (21-12,21-5)
Whitaker/MacTavish vs Chow/Ratzlaff
Date and Time: July 26th, 2015 - 9:00am (W)
Court: Match 38
Court 1
Result 2-0 (21-12,21-5)
July 26th, 2015 9:00am (W) Feature Court Cockrell/Saxton Arsovic/Jones 2-0 (21-12,21-9)
Cockrell/Saxton vs Arsovic/Jones
Date and Time: July 26th, 2015 - 9:00am (W)
Court: Feature Court
Result 2-0 (21-12,21-9)
July 26th, 2015 9:00am (M) Match 38
Court 3
Beleznay/Gandy Lelliot/Orman 0-2 (16-21,16-21)
Beleznay/Gandy vs Lelliot/Orman
Date and Time: July 26th, 2015 - 9:00am (M)
Court: Match 38
Court 3
Result 0-2 (16-21,16-21)
July 26th, 2015 9:00am (M) Match 37
Court 4
Caverly/MacDonald Burlacu/Grabovsky 0-2 (16-21,16-21)
Caverly/MacDonald vs Burlacu/Grabovsky
Date and Time: July 26th, 2015 - 9:00am (M)
Court: Match 37
Court 4
Result 0-2 (16-21,16-21)

Quarter Final

July 26th, 2015 10:00am (M) Match 40
Court 3
Redmann/Humana-Paredes Krause/Russel 2-1 (20-22,21-17,15-13)
Redmann/Humana-Paredes vs Krause/Russel
Date and Time: July 26th, 2015 - 10:00am (M)
Court: Match 40
Court 3
Result 2-1 (20-22,21-17,15-13)
July 26th, 2015 10:00am (M) Match 39
Court 4
Plantinga/Wheelan Lebourdais/Wiskar 2-0 (21-18,21-19)
Plantinga/Wheelan vs Lebourdais/Wiskar
Date and Time: July 26th, 2015 - 10:00am (M)
Court: Match 39
Court 4
Result 2-0 (21-18,21-19)
July 26th, 2015 10:00am (W) Match 39
FC
McNamara/McNamara Thomas/Kaufmanis 2-0 (21-16,21-14)
McNamara/McNamara vs Thomas/Kaufmanis
Date and Time: July 26th, 2015 - 10:00am (W)
Court: Match 39
FC
Result 2-0 (21-16,21-14)
July 26th, 2015 10:00am (W) Match 40
Court 1
Chow/Ratzlaff Miric/Bukovec 0-2 (10-21,20-22)
Chow/Ratzlaff vs Miric/Bukovec
Date and Time: July 26th, 2015 - 10:00am (W)
Court: Match 40
Court 1
Result 0-2 (10-21,20-22)
July 26th, 2015 11:00am (W) Match 42
Court 1
Whitaker/MacTavish Thomas/Kaufmanis 2-0 (21-17,21-17)
Whitaker/MacTavish vs Thomas/Kaufmanis
Date and Time: July 26th, 2015 - 11:00am (W)
Court: Match 42
Court 1
Result 2-0 (21-17,21-17)
July 26th, 2015 11:00am (M) Match 41
FC
Burlacu/Grabovsky Krause/Russell 2-0 (21-14,21-18)
Burlacu/Grabovsky vs Krause/Russell
Date and Time: July 26th, 2015 - 11:00am (M)
Court: Match 41
FC
Result 2-0 (21-14,21-18)
July 26th, 2015 12:00pm (W) Match 41
Court 1
Cockrell/Saxton Chow/Freiderich 2-0 (21-19,21-18)
Cockrell/Saxton vs Chow/Freiderich
Date and Time: July 26th, 2015 - 12:00pm (W)
Court: Match 41
Court 1
Result 2-0 (21-19,21-18)
July 26th, 2015 12:00pm (M) Match 42
Feature Court
Lelliot/Orman Lebourdais/Wiskar 0-2 (16-21,18-21)
Lelliot/Orman vs Lebourdais/Wiskar
Date and Time: July 26th, 2015 - 12:00pm (M)
Court: Match 42
Feature Court
Result 0-2 (16-21,18-21)

Semi-Final

July 26th, 2015 1:30pm (W) Match 43
FC
McNamara/McNamara Cockrell/Saxton 2-0 (21-16,21-14)
McNamara/McNamara vs Cockrell/Saxton
Date and Time: July 26th, 2015 - 1:30pm (W)
Court: Match 43
FC
Result 2-0 (21-16,21-14)
July 26th, 2015 1:30pm (W) Match 44
Court 1
Miric/Bukovec McTavish/Whitaker 0-2 (21-23,13,21)
Miric/Bukovec vs McTavish/Whitaker
Date and Time: July 26th, 2015 - 1:30pm (W)
Court: Match 44
Court 1
Result 0-2 (21-23,13,21)
July 26th, 2015 2:30pm (M) Match 43
FC
Plantinga/Wheelan Burlacu/Grabovsky 2-0 (21-19,21-14)
Plantinga/Wheelan vs Burlacu/Grabovsky
Date and Time: July 26th, 2015 - 2:30pm (M)
Court: Match 43
FC
Result 2-0 (21-19,21-14)
July 26th, 2015 2:30pm (M) Match 44
Court 3
Redmann/Humana-Paredes Lebourdais/Wiskar 2-1 (22-20,19-21,13-15)
Redmann/Humana-Paredes vs Lebourdais/Wiskar
Date and Time: July 26th, 2015 - 2:30pm (M)
Court: Match 44
Court 3
Result 2-1 (22-20,19-21,13-15)

Final

July 26th, 2015 3:30pm (W) Match 45
Feature Court
McNamara/McNamara McTavish/Whitaker 1-2 (13-21,21-19,13-15)
McNamara/McNamara vs McTavish/Whitaker
Date and Time: July 26th, 2015 - 3:30pm (W)
Court: Match 45
Feature Court
Result 1-2 (13-21,21-19,13-15)
July 26th, 2015 4:30pm (M) Match 45
Feature Court
Plantinga/Wheelan Redmann/Humana-Parades 0-2 (21-17,21-17)
Plantinga/Wheelan vs Redmann/Humana-Parades
Date and Time: July 26th, 2015 - 4:30pm (M)
Court: Match 45
Feature Court
Result 0-2 (21-17,21-17)

2015 Tournament Details

2015 REGISTRATION IS NOW CLOSED

 2015 FINAL RESULTS: FINAL STANDINGS || MENS BRACKET || WOMENS BRACKET

2015 MAIN DRAW AND QUALIFIER TEAMS: DOWNLOAD HERE

2014 FINAL RESULTS: DOWNLOAD HERE

Deadline: July 17, 2015, 5:00PM; no late registrants will be accepted

 Cost: $60 per player

 Entry Passes: Each player receives a 3-Day Sports Only pass;

-Players may upgrade to include concerts for $50/night per player, or $120 for all three nights

VENUE & CONTACT INFO

 Venue: Hot Sands Beach @ Kelowna's City Park – 1600 Abbott Street, Kelowna, BC

 Contact: Ben Feist, Tournament Director – beachvolleyball@wetape.com

EVENT SCHEDULE & FORMAT

MAIN DRAW

 Technical Meeting: Friday, July 24, 2015 @ 8:30pm – Location TBD

 Tournament Date & Time: Saturday, July 25 (9am) – Sunday, July 26 (~5pm)

 Prize Pool: $11,500

    Men: 1st  $3,000         Women: 1st  $3,000

            2nd $1,500                       2nd $1,500

            3rd $1,000 (split)               3rd $1,000 (split)

            5th $250 (split)                 5th $250 (split)

 Format: Double-elimination (single-elimination semis and finals)

-24 Mens & 24 Womens teams; 20 teams with direct entry* + 4 teams from qualification**

 Official Ball: Wilson Canada Gold Volleyball; 1 ball per court will be provided

QUALIFIER

 Technical Meeting: Friday, July 24, 2015 @ 8:30am – Hot Sands Beach at Draw Board

 Tournament Date & Time: Friday, July 25 (9am-430pm)

 Main Draw Entry: Top four teams per gender qualify for the Main Draw

 Passes: All Qualification teams pay full entry but each player will receive a 3-Day Sports Only pass, regardless of whether or not they qualify (option to upgrade also available)

OTHER INFORMATION

 Weather Conditions: the average temperature in Kelowna in July is 28C (82F); however, temperatures reached 32.4C during tournament play in 2014. Please note that the sand on the courts may be very hot by midday. The courts will be watered periodically, but please plan accordingly.

 Accommodation: See the Where to Stay page for more info

 Transportation: Check out the new Shuttle Program and get your ticket to ride for the weekend

*All players must be able to compete at a high level; seeding is by committee based on recent beach volleyball finishes and, consequently, we reserve the right to refuse entry if a team does not meet this requirement

 **Main Draw & Qualification teams will be notified of their status on Monday, July 20, 2015 by 5pm


Feature Athletes

Cam Wheelan

Wheelan.jpg

 
Name: Cam Wheelan
Location: Toronto, ON
Years participating in MECOG: 4
Sponsors: Muscle Milk
Career highlights: World University Games
Favorite MECOG 2015 artist: Zeds Dead



Mike Platinga

Platinga.jpg 

Name: Mike Plantinga
Location: Toronto, ON
Years participating in MECOG: 4
Sponsors: Muscle Milk
Career highlights: 4 Podium finishes on NORCECA Tour
Favorite MECOG 2015 artist: Flo Rida



Megan McNamara

McNamara.jpg

 
Name: Megan McNamara
Location: Delta, BC
Years participating in MECOG: 3
Sponsors: None
Career highlights: Silver at the Youth Olympic Games, Gold and Senior Women’s Nationals
Favorite MECOG 2015 artist: Will Sparks



Nicole McNamara

McNamara1.jpg


Name: Nicole McNamara
Location: Delta, BC
Years participating in MECOG: 3 years
Sponsors: None
Career highlights:
Favorite MECOG 2015 artist: David Stone 

 


2015 Men's Beach Volleyball Finals Video

2015 Women's Beach Volleyball Finals Video

2014 Women's Beach Volleyball Finals Video

2014 Men's Beach Volleyball Finals Video